Home > Disclaimer

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

By accessing or using any of the information contained on this web site, you agree to our terms and conditions of use.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The laws of Victoria, Australia govern the information contained on this web site (or relevant Federal law, where applicable). Any dispute arising out of your use of this site or material from this site shall be resolved or determined in the courts of Victoria, Australia or the Victorian District Registry of any Federal Australian court.

Site content

While we do our best to ensure that the information on this website is up-to-date and accurate, to the extent permitted by law, we make no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information provided on this web site.

Material on the web site is subject to change without notice, and may not be current at the time this web site is accessed. We reserve the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the information contained on this web site at any time without any prior notification.

Intellectual Property

The contents of this web site are copyright and are owned or licensed by Mr Carpets.

All trademarks appearing on this web site belong to us or, where indicated, to third parties. You are permitted, for non-commercial and personal use only, to copy and print out any material placed on this web site. Any material copied from the web site remains subject to copyright or other proprietary notices. All other use, copying or reproduction (including without limitation commercial use or sale of the material) of any part of this web site is expressly prohibited without our prior written consent.

Disclaimer

Your use of this site and material from this site is at your own risk.

Neither Mr Carpets, nor any other party involved in producing or delivering this site, shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages, costs, losses or liabilities whatsoever arising out of your use of, access to, or inability to use or access, this web site or reliance on any information provided on this web site. Without limiting the previous statement, this site and the material contained within it are provided "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NONINFRINGEMENT.

In addition, we shall not be liable for any damages, costs, losses or liabilities to you, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property, by reason of your use of, access to, or downloading of any material from, this web site.

Links

Mr Carpets has not reviewed any or all of the sites linked to this site and is not responsible for any sites linked to this site. Your linking to any sites from this site is at your own risk. By linking to a site or permitting a link to this site, Mr Carpets does not endorse the site operator or the content of the linked site.

Enforceability and severence

If any provision of this agreement is unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

This is the entire agreement between the Mr Carpets and the site user relating to the use of the Mr Carpets website.

Mr Carpets may modify these terms and conditions at any time and without notice.

Privacy

Mr Carpets is committed to protecting your private and personal information and to ensuring the security of that information. As such, any personal information collected will be managed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By visiting www.mrcarpets.com.au (the “website”) to read, browse or download information, we may request your personal information, which may include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, financial information and any other information that you may give us from time to time. Your personal information is used to provide you with products or services of interest to you. This information may also be used for other related purposes, such as:

(i) To help identify fraud or error; 
(ii) Our internal accounting and management requirements; or 
(iii) To allow us to keep in touch with you or to follow up on services or products purchased.


Otherwise, any personal information you provide to us will only be disclosed to third parties only as permitted by law.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless such disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, is authorised or required by law, is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity.  All care is taken to protect your Personal Information however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us or receive from us over the internet.

We take care to protect your personal information provided to us through our website. However, data transmitted over the internet is not 100% secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. We ensure that once we have received your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

Our website may use "cookies" from time to time. Cookies are small text files which are used to optimise the efficiency of the website for the user. These cookies are stored on the user’s computer to enable our system to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. If you do consent to the use of cookies, please modify the settings in your web browser. 

From time to time, we may contact you to inform you of news, or new products and services that might be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these messages, please contact us, or use the unsubscribe option when receiving these emails and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

To find out more about privacy issues and legislation in Australia, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy website at: www.privacy.gov.au